Booster Club Meeting Minutes – November 7, 2016

John Fraser opened the meeting at 7:05pm. 

Meeting Attendees:

Anna Amen, Ron Amen, Heidi Ulrich, Lauri Koretz, John Vickery, Tere Neuhausel, John Fraser, Susan Fraser, Kathy Burnside, Tiffany Sybert, Eileen Clarke, Jennifer Kieffer, Indra Williams, John Catalano, Mike Lee, Kirstin Crispin, Susan Zera, Russell Rosenberg, Paul Vignocchi, Jamie Werhane, Brian Sullivan, Johanna Silver, Robin Bear

President's Report

John thanked the fall reps for a great season!  The Fall Sports Award assembly is Wednesday,  November 9 at 6:30 pm.  The Winter Sports Jamboree is Saturday, November 12 at 9am.

Treasurer’s Report – Financial statements were distributed. Football concessions did very well this year, everything else in line with last year.

Secretary Report – No report

Membership Report  - Tere thanked the fall team reps for helping  promote membership. John Catalano reminded us that the Booster Club Activity Pass does not work for basketball tournaments. 

SpartanWear Report–  Looking at lines for next year’s Book Sale and be selling Spartan Wear one Friday per month at lunch.

Yard Sign Report –  Sales have been good, most have been delivered.  Price increase for non-Booster club members to be implemented January 1.

Concessions –  outdoor concession stand closed and items moved to inside concessions.

Booster Bash –  Thanks to fall reps for great team baskets.  Suzanne will talk to Winter team reps about baskets at their upcoming meeting.

Team Rep Liaison – Russell Rosenberg will hold a Winter team rep meeting Monday, November 14 at 7pm in the Green and Gold conference room.

Team Reports

Freshman football – Ended the season 6-3

Sophomore football  - Finished the season 5-3-1.  Several boys volunteered to help with the Varsity playoffs.

Varsity Football – 8-1 won conference.  First time since 2007 to advance past first round of playoffs.  Lost to Willowbrook 21-49, in the second round.  Kathy Burnside thanked the 6 team varsity parent reps. John Fraser thanked the football parents for staffing the concession stand.

Varsity Girls Tennis

6 team members received All-Conference honors

The Sarah Pate Sportsmanship Award (CSL votes for one senior girl who has exemplified good sportsmanship within the league) was one by a GBN student, will be awarded at Fall Sports Awards.

A team member was a finalist for the Tom Pitchford Memorial Sportsmanship Award (a statewide sportsmanship award)

Placed 3rd as a team in Sectionals 

Collette O’Regan/Colleen O’Regan were Sectional doubles champions and placed 2nd at States

 Boys/Girls Cross Country – Conference meet results:  Freshman Boys 3rd place, Sophomore Boys 4th place, JV Boys 3rd place, Varsity Boys 4th place (1 boy all conference). Frosh/Soph girls 2nd place, Open Girls 3rd place, JV Girls 4th place, Varsity Girls 3rd place (2 girls all conference). Regional meet results:  Varsity Boys 7th place (2 runners qualified for Sectionals).  Varsity Girls 5th place and qualified as a team for Sectionals where they placed 14th

Freshman Volleyball A – winning season

Freshman Volleyball B – 17-5 Undefeated in their division.  Won the Wheeling Invite, 4th place in the CSL Conference Invite.  Overall a great season

JV volleyball -  Winning season, won conference

Varsity Girls Volleyball – won conference.  Lost in first game of Regionals to Fremd.  Team participated in   Feed My Starving Children.  Last tournament was tough, but good matches. 

Varsity Boys Golf – Charlie Van Cleave tied for 23rd and Matt Chapman tied for 40th at States.  109 golfers competed. 

JV Girl Swimming – 2nd place in Conference

Varsity Girls Swimming – Conference Co-champions  Regionals this Saturday at Deerfield High School.

Freshman A Boys Soccer – Finished season 12-5-3.  Tied for 1st place in conference.  Placed 6 of 12 in New Trier season ending tournament (lost in PKs in last game).  The team signed a GBN game ball for Ben Harrison as token of sincerity and support after loss of his father at the end of the season. 

Sophomore Boys Soccer – won conference

Varsity Boys Soccer – Lost vs. Evanston in PKS in the Sectional semis. 2 All-State players Seth Grossman and Timmy Iscra.

Winter Sports

Cheerleading -no report

Bowling – Hosted the Spartan Eliminator, high demand so became Varsity event only.  GBN came in 1st in Silver Division.  Participation in bowling has increased steadily over the past few years.

Athletic Director's Report

Tryouts started, numbers seem good. Still working on increasing girl participation. All-conference awards will be given out at Wednesday’s Fall Sports Awards.  John explained how All-conference awards are determined.

Conference alignment – A task force was formed 2 ½ years ago task to determine if enrollment is the best way to decide conference alignment.  Three recommendations have been made, when the final decision is made principals will vote.

Next month’s meeting will be hold on Monday, December 5 at 7pm in the Green and Gold Conference Room.

Susan Fraser adjourned the meeting at 7:55pm.