GBN BOOSTER CLUB

MEETING MINUTES

February 13, 2019

 

Lori Spencer opened the meeting at 7:11 pm

Meeting Attendees:

Board Members: Lori Spencer, Tiffany Sybert, Lissa Silver, Cathy Burnham, Wendy Nichols, David MacMillin, Greg Pleszkun, Heather Wilensky, Beth Gavin Pearson, John Catalano

Team Reps and Guests: Chris Kosla, Susan Zera, James Williams, Pam Goldberg, John Gilchrist, Nellie Sax-Weaver, Patrice Bazianos

 

PRESIDENT REPORT:

 

Ø  Spring Sports officially start February 25

Ø  Winter Sports Awards night is February 28

Ø  Spring Jamboree will be held on March 1.  This event is geared toward freshman and anyone new to Spring Sports.  Spartanwear will not be at event.

Ø  Booster Bash will be held on March 9 at Joe’s Live in Rosemont.  Tickets are available online.

Ø  Senior Banquet will be held on May 30 at Allgauer’s in Northbrook.

TREASURER REPORT:

Ø  Please turn in Booster donations for spring sport teams.  Please fill out the online form and identify which team the funds are from and how much should be allocated to the Booster Bash ($5 per player) and how much to the Booster Club ($5 per player).

Ø  Team “Bash” donations are slightly lower than last year. 

Ø  Concession revenue is up.

Ø  Teams will be acknowledged for their Booster Bash donations at the Bash.

Ø  A generous donation was given in the name of Mark Rebora, a formal thank you is being sent.

Ø  $1,620 was collected through the wrestling program for AHA (American Heart Association) in Mark Rebora’s name.

SECRETARY REPORT:

Tiffany Sybert is acting secretary standing in this week for Julie Henry.

Please remember to email Julie Henry with your sports results form or even just an email with a few sentences if you don’t want to fill out the form and scan it.

BOOSTER BASH REPORT

Ø  Encourage friends to attend the Bash on March 9 at 7:00 p.m. at Joe’s Live in Rosemont.  Ticket price of $50 includes passed appetizers, full meal and LIVE music (80’s cover band The Ron Burgundy’s).  There is also a raffle and silent auction.  Parking will be validated.

Ø  Bash is looking for additional silent auction items as well as a few more sponsors – there are 3 levels $500, $1,000 and $1,500

Ø  Teams will be acknowledged for their silent auction donations.  Please turn in money for team donations and/or let committee know of team donation for proper allocation of funds.

Ø  Google Doc will be created and shared with Team Reps to assist in soliciting donations for silent auction.

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR REPORT:

Ø  New Superintendent, Dr. Charles Johns will begin his role on July 1

Ø  Associate Principal position will be named soon.

Ø  Matt Purdy has been named new Head Coach for Football.

Ø  Search for new Head Coach for girls/boys swimming is a work in progress.

Ø  Search for new Head Athletic Trainer position will be posted later this week.  Tom O’Connell is retiring after this school year.

Ø  Both GBN pools will be shut down May 17th- approx Aug 15th for installation of new HVAC, new filtration system & repairs.

Ø  Girls Bowling participated in “Strikes for Stripes” for the AHA (American Heart Assoc.)

Ø  Girls Basketball participated with Maine South’s team in a 3 on 3 tournament raising $6k for Leukemia donation.

Ø  Bill currently in Senate to eliminate IHSA.  Bill proposes to eliminate volunteers who sit on the board and replace by appointed members by Governor.

TEAM REPRESENTATIVES:

Ø  Team Reps should remind their fellow parents of seniors that invitations will be sent out in early Spring for the Senior Athletic Banquet, which will be held on May 30th.

SPARTANWEAR:

Ø  Incoming Freshman Activity Night was well attended.

Ø  Next Spartanwear sale will be held at Spring Fling on May.

CONCESSIONS:

Ø  Team Reps are asked to turn in concession cash boxes.

Ø  MLK tournament went very well.

YARD SIGNS:

Ø  Dave has received 5 new orders.

JAMBOREE:

The Spring Jamboree will be held on March 1.  (Please note: subsequent to the meeting, the Spring Jamboree was cancelled due to too many team conflicts.)

PARTY BOXES:

Party boxes are available, Janice distributed a list of who has and has not picked up the supplies.  Text Janice for your party box.  For Winter Sports we have yet to hear from Girls Bowling and Wrestling.  Many thanks to Beth for the reimbursement check for supplies!

 

TEAM REPORTS:

 

Girls Bowling: 

Ø  Bowl-A-Thon, raised $1k for charity.

Ø  Julia Valasquez qualified for sectionals.

 

Boys Bowling: - no report

 

Track: 

Boys Track has their first meet on Wednesday, 2/13 - the evening of the Booster meeting, so we have limited "results" to report!

Girls Track- Pizza Party was held 2/12/19-#72 girls. Pizza party turned out to be a great meeting lead by head coach.

 

Boys Basketball:

Sophomore: 

- 14 Wins, 6 Loses, overall

- 7 Wins, 2 Loses, our conference.

JV:  no report

Varsity:  no report

 

Swimming and Diving:

NOTABLE GAMES / TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

GBN boys swimming won the Central Suburban League North Conference meet at BOTH the JV and Varsity levels.  Varsity set multiple conference records in individual and relay events

UPCOMING EVENTS:

Sectionals at GBS Friday 2/15, State at New Trier 2/22 and 2/23. According to a recent state poll, GBN is ranked 4th overall. 

Prelim- diving Friday 2/22 morning, swimming afternoon

Finals on Saturday 1pm, New trier East Campus (Winnetka campus)

 

Gymnastics:

Varsity - Conference Champs!  Three sectional qualifiers.

JV – Conference and League Champs!  2nd place at conference meet.

 

Cheer:

Freshman:  no report

JV:  no report

Varsity:

1/20 Sectionals @ Niles West, 5th qualified for state.  State 2/1-24/25 but beat Loyolla for the first time in GBN history.  Great learning experience for the next year!

Senior Night is Friday 2/15/19

 

Girls Basketball:

Freshman A

17 Wins/ 6 Loses, Great Season!

Freshman B – no report

JV:  no report

Varsity

RECORD TO DATE:     _9___ WINS                  __19__ LOSSES           _____ TIES

NOTABLE GAMES / TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

-       We were able to change Senior night to be on Friday, instead of Tuesday last week.  

-       Great attendance to support our Seniors on Senior night.

-       Season ended with a game with Main South Last night

UPCOMING EVENTS: Season has ended

 

Wrestling

Varsity:

Five wrestlers reached the podium at the Prospect Invitational.  Trent Williams placed 1st, Nico Jung placed 3rd, Benji Rubin and Eddie Kline placed 4th, and Cam Casey placed 5th. 

*The Wrestling program placed 2nd as a team at Regionals 2/2 (Fremd High School).  Nine wrestlers made the podium by placing in the top three.  They all advanced to Sectionals at Barrington. Trent Williams placed 1st, Benji Rubin and Nico placed 3rd.

*On 2/9/19 GBN wrestlers made a groundbreaking showing at the Barrington sectional.  Eight of nine wrestlers won at least one match, and three advanced to the state finals in Champaign Thursday, Friday and Saturday.  Nico Jung took 4th at 170lbs, Cam Casey took 3rd at 182 lbs, and repeat state qualifier Trent Williams was champion in the 220 lb. class. 

UPCOMING EVENTS:

IHSA State will be in Champaign, IL. on… Thursday (2/14) at 4:30 pm for parents Friday (2/15) 8:30 am and wrestlebacks 1:30 pm. The 3rd session will be at 7:30 pm for parents.

Saturday (2/16) 9:00 and 1:00 pm. Fifth session- Grand March and Final 5:00 pm Trent Williams, Nico Jung and Cam Casey will participate All Levels Pizza Party will be on Winter Sports Awards Night, Thursday 2/28/19 @5:30 pm in the cafeteria C 120.

 

JV:

11/20 Argo: Win 42-25

11/21 St Pats:  Win 42-9

11/30 Deerfield: Loss 30-46

12/7 Highland Park

12/8 Niles North Invite: 7th out of 10 teams.  Charlie Martin 1st place, Jonny Gordon 3rd place, Kevin Shen 4th, Will Erens 4th, Reid Bondy 4th. 

12/14 Maine West: Won 33-18

12/15 Antioch Invite: Charlie Martin 2nd Place, Jonny Gordon 2nd, Ruiz 2nd.

12/20 GBS: 41-36 GBN won by winning more matches than GBS per tie-break criteria 6-3 in actual matches wrestled (7-5 with forfeits figured in).

12/27 Lake Forest: Win vs Kelly 12-6, Win vs Loyola 15-12, and loss vs Lake Forest 6-36

1/4 Vernon hills: Lost to 24-27

1/5 Bremen Invite: 12th out of 15 teams.  1 point behind Eisenhower and 2 points behind Providence.  Louis Kline (113) 2nd place.  Kevin Shen rth, Max Sherman 3rd, Anthony Sherman 3rd. 

1/11 Maine East” GBN won 48-18

1/12 GBS Quad: GBN won vs Waukegan 54-3, GBN won vs Maine West 39-18

1/16 Elmwood Park/Loane Tech: GBN defeated Elmswood Park 60-12, GBN defeated Lane Tech 54-15

1/18 CSL Crossover: GBN defeated new Trier 48-36, GBN defeated GBS 48-34

1/26:  CSL JV Conference Meet @ New Trier:  No team trophies or points due to the nature of the meet and blocked weight 8 person brackets.  Places:

1st Tim St John, Max Goldfein

2nd Jonny Grodon

3rd Louie Kline

4th Gilan Katzman, Will Erens, Jeremy Segal, Mick Mulvihill

 

Freshman:

Our season closed out great. 

1/11 – Freshmen wrestlers beat Maine East 58-15

1/16 – Freshmen wrestlers beat both Elmwood Park and Lane Tech

1/19 – Freshmen wrestlers placed 4th out of 12 teams at the CSL Conference

Invite

2/2 – Freshmen wrestlers placed 2nd out of 9 teams at the IHSA Regionals

UPCOMING EVENTS:

Freshman wrestlers can cheer on our three Varsity wrestlers headed to state tomorrow and some are electing to wrestle in upcoming 23rd Annual IWCOA State Championship Series – Freshman Sophomore Division.  This is not through GBN – wrestlers register independently.  Series begins with regionals at Niles West on Sunday, February 24 and culminates with state championships in Springfield on March 9.

 

 

The next meeting will be held on Wednesday, March 13 at 7:00 p.m.

Respectfully Submitted,

Tiffany Sybert for Julie Henry